Past Performances 2009

10 Jan 2009 Ghost in the House (w/ David Michalak, lapsteel, Tom Nunn, invented instruments, & Karen Stackpole, perc.) | w/ ROVA | Community Music Center, 544 Capp St, SF | 8:00

30 Jan – 01 Feb San Francisco Tape Music Festival | Jan 30 program includes a collaborative composition with Olivia Block | Cellspace, 2050 Bryant St, SF | 8:00

07 Feb 2009 sfSound | Music by Elliott Carter: Triple Duo and Tempo e Tempi | Knuth Hall, Creative Arts Building, San Francisco State University | 1600 Holloway Ave SF | 8:00

13 Feb 2009 Trio w/ Larry Marotta and Gino Robair | w/ Michel Doneda / Tony Dryer / Jacob Felix Heule, Gregg Kowalsky, and Peter Ajemian (white crane silat kung fu!) / Kristian Aspelin / Matt Davignon / Jacob Lindsay | Soja Martial Arts, 2406 Webster St. Oakland | 9:00

21 Feb 2009 Chicago Sound Map | performance (in absentia) of the commissioned work On Procedural Grounds for improvising tentet | Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd floor, Chicago | 8:00

21 Feb 2009 performance of Li Po’s Music by Hyo-Shin Na | Campbell Recital Hall (Braun Music Center) at Stanford University | 2:30

27 Feb 2009 sfSound microFestival of New and Improvised Music | featuring special guests the international nothing | ODC Dance Commons, 351 Shotwell St SF | 8:00

28 Feb 2009 sfSound microFestival of New and Improvised Music | featuring special guests Lê Quan Ninh & Michel Doneda | ODC Dance Commons, 351 Shotwell St SF | 8:00

01 Mar 2009 sfSound | featuring special guests Domenico Sciajno, Gene Coleman, & Marina Peterson | ODC Dance Commons, 351 Shotwell St SF | 8:00

01-05 Apr 2009 sfSound | residency at University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee | details TBD

02 May 2009 Berliner Hals- und Beinbruch Ensemble (w/ Liz Allbee, Matt Ingalls, Kanoko Nishi, Tim Perkis, Jon Raskin, Gino Robair & John Shiurba) | 1st set: Jon Raskin Quartet | 21 Grand, 416 25th St. Oakland | 8:00

05 May 2009 Solo set | w/John Shiurba’s 5x5 (Robair, Mendoza, Plonsey, Hoff), Matt Ingalls solo | First Tuesdays at Tom’s Place | 3111 Deakin St Berkeley | 7:30

08 May 2009 Tinnitus Insect Volume Knobs (acoustic tones >1K Hz w/ Heather Frasch, Matt Ingalls, & John Ingle) | Brutal Sound Effects Festival #59, w/ Bran…Pos a.o. | 21 Grand, 416 25th St. Oakland | 8:00

21 June 2009 Sextet w/ Chris Brown, Phil Gelb, Shoko Hikage, Jie Ma, & Tim Perkis | as part of the annual Chapel of the Chimes Garden of Memory Columbarium Walk-Through | 4499 Piedmont Ave Oakland | 5:00-9:00 PM

15 July 2009 Pink Mountain (irresponsibly loud rock w/ Sam Coomes, Gino Robair, Scott Rosenberg, and John Shiurba)| FREE in-store at Amoeba Records | 1855 Haight St SF | 6:00 PM

16 July 2009 Pink Mountain | w/ Eyes, Moe! Staiano | Hemlock Tavern | 1131 Polk St SF | 9:00 PM

17 July 2009 Pink Mountain | w/ Eyes, Trawler Bycatch | Backspace, 115 NW 5th Ave, Portland | 8:00 PM

18 July 2009 Pink Mountain | w/ Eyes, Prehistoric Horse | The Josephine, 608 NW 65th St, N. Ballard, Seattle| 9:00 PM

24 July 2009 Duo w/ James Fei (saxophone, live electronics) | w/ Trevor Healy & Aram Shelton | Meridian Gallery, 535 Powell Street SF | 8:00

25 July 2009 Natto Quartet (w/ Phil Gelb, shakuhachi, Shoko Hikage, koto, & Chris Brown, piano & computer) & Ghost in the House (w/ David Michalak, lapsteel, Tom Nunn, invented instruments, & Karen Stackpole, perc.) | Outsound New Music Summit | Community Music Center, 544 Capp St, SF | 8:00

07 Aug 2009 shudder (w/ Lance Grabmiller, computer, and Phillip Greenlief, tenor saxophone & clarinet) | Anno Domini, 366 S 1st St, San Jose CA | as part of First Friday opening reception for PJOTA | 8:00 | FREE

09 Aug 2009 sfSound | works by Stockhausen, Braxton, Furrer, Burns, Bithell, and Jones | ODC Dance Commons, 351 Shotwell St SF | 8:00

20 Aug 2009 Oxbow | w/ Negative Trend, Semi Feral | Eagle Tavern, 398 12th St, San Francisco | 9:00

23 Aug 2009 Interstitials | featuring MiRthkon and chamber works by composers Richard Warp, Sqwonk, The Pickpocket Ensemble, Stephen Lam and Aram Shelton | Dance Mission, 3316 24th St SF | 8:00

29 Aug 2009 duo w/ Ma++ Ingalls (representing sfSound Group) | w/ Daniel Hintz (aka Cactus), HeadGruselHansBoggle, Dj Nanny Cantaloupe, films, & more | Life Changing Ministries, 1629 8th St, Oakland | 8:00

02 Sept 2009 John Shiurba’s 5x5 | w/ Lisa Mezzacappa’s Bait & Switch | Climate Theater, 285 9th St, SF | 8:00

11 Sept 2009 Quinteto Latino | works for woodwind quintet by Chavez, Lavista, Marquez, a.o. | Old First Concerts, 1751 Sacramento St at Van Ness, San Francisco | 8:00

13 Sept 2009 sfSound | works by Xenakis, Birtwistle, Czernowin, Bennett, Bruckmann, Chessa, and Ullman | ODC Dance Commons, 351 Shotwell St SF | 8:00

05 Nov 2009 Andrew Raffo Dewar Quartet (w/ Gino Robair and John Shiurba) | Luggage Store New Music Series | 1007 Market St @ 6th, SF | 8:00

13 Nov 2009 Bill Horvitz Expanded Band | THE LONG WALK: In Memory of Phillip Horvitz | Community Music Center, 544 Capp St. SF | 8:00

14 Nov 2009 Bill Horvitz Expanded Band | THE LONG WALK: In Memory of Phillip Horvitz | Glaser Center, 547 Mendocino Avenue, Santa Rosa | 8:00

11 Dec 2009 trio w/ Jacob Wick & Gino Robair | w/ Bran Pos/George Cremaschi/Matt Ingalls | 21 Grand, 416 25th St. Oakland | 8:00

18 Dec 2009 Pink Mountain (irresponsibly loud rock w/ Sam Coomes, Gino Robair, Scott Rosenberg, and John Shiurba) | w/ T.I.T.S., Arrington de Dionyso, Pink Canoes, Work, Al Queda, Seven Lies About Girls | 50th Anniversary party for KFJC! | Cafe du Nord, 2170 Market St SF | 8:00 PM | FREE

Contact Kyle Bruckmann